top of page

Flute Festival, April 5-6, 2024 Huston-Tillotson University
with Guest Artist Ebonee Thomas

Screenshot 2023-12-12 at 3.11.47 PM.png
Guest Artist Announcement Ebonee BB.png

Brought to you by our corporate sponsors and community supporters!

Diamond Sponsors:
Silver Sponsors:

Festival Schedule

FRIDAY Schedule - Virtual:  Concerts and classes will be streamed on zoom.
 
6:00-7:00 PM
Recital: Raise Their Voices: Celebrating Female Composers with Allison Parramore, Hayley Grainger and Irina Lupines
 
7:00-8:00 PM
Class: Poses for the Practice Room: Yoga for Flutists with Seetha Shivaswamy
 
8:00-8:30 PM
Class:  Improvising with Tone Color - a Color Coded Guide with Vic Wheeler
all friday 
 
 
 
SATURDAY Schedule - in person at Huston-Tillotson University
 
8:30 AM - 5PM
Registration Table open - renew membership, get tickets, and MORE!
Location: Jackson-Moody (JM) Lobby
 
9 AM - 6PM
Visit the Exhibitors! Stop by to try out flutes, get a tune-up to your own flute, learn about flute camps, try new flute accessories, and more!
Location: JM 104
 
10 AM - NOON 
Competition: Young Artist Competition Final Rounds - Junior, Senior
Location: Chapel
 
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Class: Improving Intonation Through Improvisation. Presented by Vic Wheeler
Location:  JM 200 (Lecture Hall)
 
Noon -1 PM
Grab lunch on your own or spend more time visiting the vendors!
 
1:00 - 2:00 PM 
Competition: Young Artist Competition Final Round - Collegiate
Location: Chapel
 
1:00 - 2:00 PM
Workshop:  Musical Sidequests: Tone Development through Film & Video Game Tunes with Nicole Elkins & Dr. Adrienne Tedjamulia Read
Location:  JM 200
 
2:00 - 3:00 PM
Concert:  Brick by Brick: Building Community Through Collaboration - Adalante Winds
Location: Chapel
 
3:00 - 4:00 PM
Masterclass:  Collegiate winner and Piccolo Masterclass winners with Ebonee Thomas
Location: JM 200
 
4:00 - 5:00 PM
Concert:  Kristen Stoner, flute
Location:  Chapel

4:00 - 4:45 PM
Workshop:  Flute Maintenance and Repair, with Thomas Horter
Location: JM 200
 
5:00 - 5:40 PM
Masterclass:  Junior & Senior YAC winners with Dr. Hilary Janysek Piña
Location: JM 200
 
6:00 - 6:30 PM
Concert:  Austin Youth Flute Choir, conducted by Becca Poole
Location:  Chapel
 
6:30 - 7:00 PM
Concert:  Austin Flute Choir, featuring soloist Megan Cho, conducted by  Isaac Medina
Location:  Chapel
 
7:00 - 7:30 PM
Awards, Raffle, & Thank Yous
Location: Chapel
 
7:30 - 8:30 PM
Headliner Concert:  Ebonee Thomas
Location:  Chapel

More Festival Info

Entrance on Chalmers.JPG

Enter Campus here, off of Chalmers

HTU.PNG

Huston-Tillotson University Map

bottom of page