Past Winners
2017 Young Artist Competition Winners

Senior Division

1. Erika Gossett - Dripping Springs High School, student of Alison Baker

2. Drew Burky - Vandegrift High School, student of Rachel Kaplan

3. Kaylee Pascarella - Round Rock High School, student of Bryan Kennard

 

Junior Division

1. Abigail Garner - Cedar Park High School, student of Ann Kjerulf Knien

2. Samantha Sorsby-Jones - Vandegrift High School, student of Ann Kjerulf Knien

3. Andy Chen - McNiel High School, student of Sarah Jane Hargis

2016 Competition Winners 

Master Class Competition

Lenia Bolano, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Julia Escobar, Texas State University
Roxanna Guereca, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley



Middle and High School Young Artist Competition

Senior Division

1. Rachel Cernosek - 12th grade at Cedar Park HS, student of Ann Kjerulf Knien

2. Kaylee Pascarella - 10th grade at Round Rock HS, student of Bryan Kennard

3. Caroline Reedy - 12th grade at Rouse HS, student of Lori Maillart

 

Junior Division

1. Erin Lim - 9th grade at Westwood HS, student of Jennifer Keeney

2. Drew Burky - 9th grade at Vandegrift HS, student of Rachel Kaplan

3. Erika Gosset - 9th grade at Dripping Springs HS, student of Alison Baker

 

2015 Competition Winners


Master Class Competition

Carrie Green, University of North Texas
Giovanni Perez, Texas Tech University
Christina Ryan, Boston University graduate



Middle and High School Young Artist Competition

Senior Division

1. Vincent Lee - 12th grade, Vista Ridge HS, student of Lori Maillart

2. Caroline Keefer - 10th grade, Cedar Ridge HS, student of Amy Casper

3. Rachel Cernosek - 11th grade, Cedar Park HS, student of Ann Kjerulf Knien

Honorable Mention: Michael Huerta - 10th grade, Bowie HS, student of Jamie Hunt

Piccolo Division

1. Sophia Bach - 11th grade, McNeil HS, student of Jennifer Keeney

HM: Cristina Hofman - 12th grade, Cedar Ridge HS, student of Amy Casper

Junior Division

1. Joanna Kim - 8th grade at Stiles MS, student of Lori Maillart

2. Caroline Garcia - 9th grade at Bowie HS, student of Amy Casper

3. Kaylee Pascarella - 9th grade at Round Rock HS, student of Bryan Kennard

HM: Erin Lim - 8th grade at Grisham MS, student of Beth Behning

 

2014 Young Artist Competition Winners

Senior Division
1st place – Courtney Register, Cedar Park HS, student of Ann Kjerulf Knien
2nd place – Felix Nguyen, Westwood HS, student of Jane Durbin
3rd place – Jialin Li, Round Rock HS, student of Bryan Kennard
Honorable Mention – Margaret Duncan, McNeil HS, student of Joanna Martin

Piccolo Division
1st place – Catherine Ott, Westwood HS, Ann Kjerulf Knien

Honorable Mention – Brendan Carlquist, Cedar Ridge HS, student of Joanna Martin

Junior Division
1st place – Caroline Keefer, Cedar Ridge HS, student of Joanna Martin
2nd place – Morgan Jeitler, Henry MS, student of Le Anne Morales
3rd place – Yilong Peng, Vandegrift HS, student of Amy Casper
Honorable Mention – Jessie Park, Grisham MS, student of Beth Behning
Honorable Mention – Adrianna Gutierrez, Vista Ridge HS, student of Le Anne Morales

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Twitter Social Icon

Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com  is licensed by CC 3.0 BY

© 2019 Austin Flute Society

AFS is a 501c3 Organization

Austin Flute Society Logo